Georgia Election Results
Official Results of the Tuesday, July 15, 2008 General Primary Election

Last Updated Thursday, September 25, 2008  10:53:17 AM

District Attorney, Alapaha Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Cathy Helms   7,154  100.0%   
  Totals 7,154   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Alcovy Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Ken Wynne   12,734  100.0%   
  Totals 12,734   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Joe W. Hendricks Jr.   9,938  100.0%   
  Totals 9,938   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Atlanta Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Paul Howard   39,678  100.0%   
  Totals 39,678   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Augusta Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Ashley Wright   15,958  100.0%   
  Totals 15,958   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Bell Forsyth Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Penny A. Penn   10,952  100.0%   
  Totals 10,952   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Blue Ridge Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Garry T. Moss   11,439  100.0%   
  Totals 11,439   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Brunswick Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Stephen Kelley   14,434  100.0%   
  Totals 14,434   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Chattahoochee Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  John Gray Conger   7,948  100.0%   
  Totals 7,948   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Julia Fessenden Slater   13,051  100.0%   
  Totals 13,051   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Cherokee Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  T. Joseph (Joe) Campbell   7,196  51.6%   
  Christian Coomer   6,752  48.4%   
  Totals 13,948   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Clayton Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Jewel Scott   10,617  41.0%   
  Tracy Graham-Lawson   9,907  38.3%   
  Herbert Adams   5,356  20.7%   
  Totals 25,880   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Cobb Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Pat Head   18,246  100.0%   
  Totals 18,246   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Conasauga Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Kermit McManus   5,168  100.0%   
  Totals 5,168   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Coweta Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Peter John "Pete" Skandalakis   15,597  100.0%   
  Totals 15,597   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Dougherty Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Gregory W. Edwards   11,851  73.7%   
  Ingrid P. Driskell   4,226  26.3%   
  Totals 16,077   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Dublin Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Craig Fraser   10,624  100.0%   
  Totals 10,624   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Eastern Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  David Lock   4,815  100.0%   
  Totals 4,815   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Larry Chisolm   7,000  44.0%   
  Jerry Rothschild   4,299  27.0%   
  Zena McClain   2,560  16.1%   
  William R. Claiborne   2,048  12.9%   
  Totals 15,907   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Flint Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Tommy Floyd   11,856  100.0%   
  Totals 11,856   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Griffin Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Scott Ballard   14,523  60.9%   
  Rudjard Hayes   9,330  39.1%   
  Totals 23,853   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Gwinnett Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Daniel J. "Danny" Porter   31,333  100.0%   
  Totals 31,333   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Houston Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Kelly Burke   7,202  100.0%   
  Totals 7,202   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Lookout Mountain Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Herbert E. (Buzz) Franklin   6,162  100.0%   
  Totals 6,162   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Macon Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Howard Z. Simms   10,303  100.0%   
  Totals 10,303   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Middle Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Hayward Altman   5,758  53.2%   
  Steve Askew   5,062  46.8%   
  Totals 10,820   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Mountain Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Brian M. Rickman   8,169  100.0%   
  Totals 8,169   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Northern Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Robert (Bob) W. Lavender   6,263  100.0%   
  Totals 6,263   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Ocmulgee Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Fred Bright   10,806  100.0%   
  Totals 10,806   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Oconee Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Timothy G. Vaughn   9,922  100.0%   
  Totals 9,922   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Ogeechee Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Richard A. Mallard   5,603  100.0%   
  Totals 5,603   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Pataula Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  T. Craig Earnest   8,364  100.0%   
  Totals 8,364   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Piedmont Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Donna Sikes   5,130  35.1%   
  Brad Smith   4,821  33.0%   
  Rick Bridgeman   4,672  31.9%   
  Totals 14,623   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Rome Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Daniel Duane Morgan   891  100.0%   
  Totals 891   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Leigh E. Patterson   2,561  100.0%   
  Totals 2,561   
  County Results  

District Attorney, South Georgia Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Ryan C. Cleveland   706  100.0%   
  Totals 706   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Joe Mulholland   6,741  100.0%   
  Totals 6,741   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Southern Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  J. David Miller   2,848  100.0%   
  Totals 2,848   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

District Attorney, Southwestern Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Plez H. Hardin   5,000  100.0%   
  Totals 5,000   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Cecilia M. Cooper   4,467  100.0%   
  Totals 4,467   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Stone Mountain Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Gwen Keyes Fleming   56,184  100.0%   
  Totals 56,184   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Tallapoosa Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Robert (Bobby) Brooks   2,987  100.0%   
  Totals 2,987   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  David L. Smith   3,326  100.0%   
  Totals 3,326   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Tifton Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Paul Bowden   5,969  100.0%   
  Totals 5,969   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Toombs Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Dennis Sanders   6,063  100.0%   
  Totals 6,063   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Towaliga Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Richard Milam   2,405  55.5%   
  George Hartwig   1,927  44.5%   
  Totals 4,332   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Karen K. Martin   3,556  100.0%   
  Totals 3,556   
  County Results  

District Attorney, Western Circuit
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Ken Mauldin   4,478  100.0%   
  Totals 4,478   
  County Results