Georgia Election Results
Official Results of the Tuesday, July 15, 2008 General Primary Election

Last Updated Thursday, September 25, 2008  10:53:17 AM

State Senator, District 1
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Eric Johnson   5,400  100.0%   
  Totals 5,400   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 2
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Lester G. Jackson   8,172  70.4%   
  Bettye Anne Battiste   2,237  19.3%   
  Kevin Clark   1,191  10.3%   
  Totals 11,600   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 3
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Jeff Chapman   9,417  54.0%   
  Terry Carter   8,020  46.0%   
  Totals 17,437   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 4
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Jack Hill   6,987  100.0%   
  Totals 6,987   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 5
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Curt Thompson   1,897  100.0%   
  Totals 1,897   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 6
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Hunter Hill   3,003  74.9%   
  William D. Adams   1,004  25.1%   
  Totals 4,007   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Doug Stoner   3,880  100.0%   
  Totals 3,880   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 7
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Greg Goggans   8,023  100.0%   
  Totals 8,023   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 8
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Tim Golden   9,652  100.0%   
  Totals 9,652   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 9
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Don Balfour   9,731  100.0%   
  Totals 9,731   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 10
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Emanuel Jones   11,990  100.0%   
  Totals 11,990   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 11
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  John Bulloch   1,854  100.0%   
  Totals 1,854   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 12
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Freddie Powell Sims   12,695  55.9%   
  John White   10,009  44.1%   
  Totals 22,704   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 13
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Joseph Carter   8,547  100.0%   
  Totals 8,547   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 14
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  George Hooks   11,751  100.0%   
  Totals 11,751   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 15
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Ed Harbison   6,913  70.4%   
  Reginald "Reggie" Pugh   2,910  29.6%   
  Totals 9,823   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 16
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Ronnie Chance   14,370  100.0%   
  Totals 14,370   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Jerry Brillant   4,261  100.0%   
  Totals 4,261   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 17
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  John Douglas   10,788  61.7%   
  Mike D. Crotts   6,689  38.3%   
  Totals 17,477   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Rudy B. Cox   5,585  100.0%   
  Totals 5,585   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 18
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Cecil Staton   7,997  100.0%   
  Totals 7,997   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 19
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Tommie Williams   4,506  100.0%   
  Totals 4,506   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 20
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Ross Tolleson   5,670  100.0%   
  Totals 5,670   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 21
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Chip Rogers   8,630  100.0%   
  Totals 8,630   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Carlos Lopez   1,621  100.0%   
  Totals 1,621   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 22
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  John Butler   2,766  100.0%   
  Totals 2,766   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Ed Tarver   9,015  69.6%   
  Marion Williams   3,932  30.4%   
  Totals 12,947   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 23
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Napoleon Jenkins   3,024  100.0%   
  Totals 3,024   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  J. B. Powell   11,571  100.0%   
  Totals 11,571   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 24
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  William S.(Bill) Jackson   13,990  100.0%   
  Totals 13,990   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 25
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Johnny Grant   8,692  100.0%   
  Totals 8,692   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 26
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Robert Brown   11,104  100.0%   
  Totals 11,104   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 27
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Jack Murphy   15,872  100.0%   
  Totals 15,872   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 28
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Mitch Seabaugh   9,969  100.0%   
  Totals 9,969   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Betty Aaron   3,286  100.0%   
  Totals 3,286   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 29
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Seth Harp   7,313  100.0%   
  Totals 7,313   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Evelyn Thompson Anderson   5,423  100.0%   
  Totals 5,423   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 30
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Bill Hamrick   9,874  100.0%   
  Totals 9,874   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Pat Rhudy   2,696  100.0%   
  Totals 2,696   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 31
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Bill Heath   10,658  100.0%   
  Totals 10,658   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Tracy Bennett   4,332  100.0%   
  Totals 4,332   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 32
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Judson Hill   6,749  100.0%   
  Totals 6,749   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Chris Cameron   2,617  100.0%   
  Totals 2,617   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 33
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Steve Thompson   5,074  100.0%   
  Totals 5,074   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 34
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Valencia Seay   8,694  62.2%   
  Stephanie Campbell   5,273  37.8%   
  Totals 13,967   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 35
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Kasim Reed   11,140  100.0%   
  Totals 11,140   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 36
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Nan Orrock   5,853  71.8%   
  Andre Jamal Jerry   2,300  28.2%   
  Totals 8,153   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 37
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  John J. Wiles   4,326  100.0%   
  Totals 4,326   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 38
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Horacena Tate   9,103  69.9%   
  Michael Adams   3,923  30.1%   
  Totals 13,026   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 39
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Vincent Fort   7,646  100.0%   
  Totals 7,646   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 40
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Dan Weber   8,345  86.5%   
  Paul D. Achey   1,305  13.5%   
  Totals 9,650   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Martin McConaughy   6,170  100.0%   
  Totals 6,170   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 41
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Steve Henson   7,847  100.0%   
  Totals 7,847   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 42
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Altaf Galeyev   772  100.0%   
  Totals 772   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  David Adelman   11,571  100.0%   
  Totals 11,571   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 43
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Willie Hinton   2,671  100.0%   
  Totals 2,671   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Ronald B. Ramsey, Sr.   8,460  55.2%   
  Angela Moore   6,867  44.8%   
  Totals 15,327   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 44
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Gail Buckner   6,214  43.9%   
  Gail Davenport   5,572  39.4%   
  Demont Davis   1,975  14.0%   
  Artansa Snell   395  2.8%   
  Totals 14,156   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 45
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Renee S. Unterman   8,339  62.1%   
  Peggy Armstrong   5,098  37.9%   
  Totals 13,437   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 46
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Bill Cowsert   8,750  60.4%   
  Tommy Malcom   5,733  39.6%   
  Totals 14,483   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Sherry L. Jackson   4,144  100.0%   
  Totals 4,144   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 47
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Ralph T. Hudgens   14,848  100.0%   
  Totals 14,848   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Tim Riley   4,065  100.0%   
  Totals 4,065   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 48
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  David Shafer   3,464  100.0%   
  Totals 3,464   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 49
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Lee Hawkins   8,381  100.0%   
  Totals 8,381   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 50
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Jim Butterworth   6,865  40.8%   
  Nancy Schaefer   6,315  37.5%   
  Terry Rogers   3,649  21.7%   
  Totals 16,829   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 51
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Chip Pearson   21,335  100.0%   
  Totals 21,335   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 52
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Preston W. Smith   5,529  100.0%   
  Totals 5,529   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 53
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Jeff Mullis   7,203  100.0%   
  Totals 7,203   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Bruce Coker   5,807  100.0%   
  Totals 5,807   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 54
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Don R. Thomas   7,419  100.0%   
  Totals 7,419   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

State Senator, District 55
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Gloria Butler   10,894  84.6%   
  Robert Crowder   1,984  15.4%   
  Totals 12,878   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 56
100% of precincts reporting

  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Dan Moody   2,043  100.0%   
  Totals 2,043   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Akhtar Sadiq   1,859  100.0%   
  Totals 1,859   
  County Results