Georgia Election Results
Official Results of the Tuesday, November 04, 2008 General Election

Last Updated Wednesday, February 18, 2009  5:45:57 PM

President of the United States
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John McCain Republican 2,048,759  52.2%   
  Barack Obama Democratic 1,844,123  47.0%   
  Bob Barr Libertarian 28,731  0.7%   
  Chuck Baldwin Write-In 1,402  0.0%   
  Ralph Nader Write-In 1,158  0.0%   
  Cynthia McKinney Write-In 250  0.0%   
  Michael A. Peroutka Write-In 23  0.0%   
  James Harris Write-In 20  0.0%   
  Jonathan Allen Write-In 0.0%   
  Frank Moore Write-In 0.0%   
  David C. Byrne Write-In 0.0%   
  Brian Russell Brown Write-In 0.0%   
  Totals 3,924,486   
  County Results  

Vice-President of the United States (Certified Write-In Candidates Only)
0% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Rosa Clemente Write-In 13  92.9%   
  Jeff Stath Write-In 7.1%   
  Alyson Kennedy Write-In 0.0%   
  Totals 14   
  County Results  

United States Senator, Chambliss
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Saxby Chambliss Republican 1,867,097  49.8%   
  Jim Martin Democratic 1,757,393  46.8%   
  Allen Buckley Libertarian 127,923  3.4%   
  Eleanor Garcia Write-In 43  0.0%   
  William Salomone, Jr. Write-In 29  0.0%   
  Totals 3,752,485   
  County Results  

Public Service Commission, District 4 - Northern
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jim Powell Democratic 1,732,147  47.9%   
  Lauren W. McDonald Jr. Republican 1,708,972  47.2%   
  Brandon Givens Libertarian 177,706  4.9%   
  Totals 3,618,825   
  County Results  

Public Service Commission, District 1 - Southern
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  H. Doug Everett Republican 2,147,012  66.6%   
  John H. Monds Libertarian 1,076,726  33.4%   
  Totals 3,223,738   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 1
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jack Kingston Republican 165,890  66.5%   
  Bill Gillespie Democratic 83,444  33.5%   
  Totals 249,334   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 2
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Sanford Bishop Democratic 158,435  68.9%   
  Lee Ferrell Republican 71,351  31.1%   
  Totals 229,786   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 3
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Lynn Westmoreland Republican 225,055  65.7%   
  Stephen Camp Democratic 117,522  34.3%   
  Loretta VanPelt Write-In 0.0%   
  Totals 342,580   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 4
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. Democratic 224,494  99.9%   
  Loren Christopher Collins Write-In 159  0.1%   
  Faye Coffield Write-In 35  0.0%   
  Jacob Perasso Write-In 0.0%   
  Totals 224,694   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 5
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John Lewis Democratic 231,368  100.0%   
  Shira Kash Write-In 81  0.0%   
  Jeanne Fitzmaurice Write-In 25  0.0%   
  Totals 231,474   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 6
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Tom Price Republican 231,520  68.5%   
  Bill Jones Democratic 106,551  31.5%   
  Totals 338,071   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 7
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John Linder Republican 209,354  62.0%   
  Doug Heckman Democratic 128,159  38.0%   
  Totals 337,513   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 8
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jim Marshall Democratic 157,241  57.2%   
  Rick Goddard Republican 117,446  42.8%   
  Totals 274,687   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 9
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Nathan Deal Republican 217,493  75.5%   
  Jeff Scott Democratic 70,537  24.5%   
  Totals 288,030   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 10
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Paul Broun Republican 177,265  60.7%   
  Bobby Saxon Democratic 114,638  39.3%   
  Totals 291,903   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 11
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Phil Gingrey Republican 204,082  68.2%   
  Hugh "Bud" Gammon Democratic 95,220  31.8%   
  Totals 299,302   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 12
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John Barrow Democratic 164,562  66.0%   
  John Stone Republican 84,773  34.0%   
  Totals 249,335   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 13
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  David Scott Democratic 205,919  69.0%   
  Deborah Honeycutt Republican 92,320  31.0%   
  Totals 298,239   
  County Results