Georgia Election Results
Official Results of the Tuesday, November 04, 2008 General Election

Last Updated Wednesday, February 18, 2009  5:45:57 PM

State Senator, District 1
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Eric Johnson Republican 58,467  100.0%   
  Totals 58,467   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 2
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Lester G. Jackson Democratic 46,527  100.0%   
  Totals 46,527   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 3
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jeff Chapman Republican 51,620  100.0%   
  Totals 51,620   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 4
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jack Hill Republican 51,403  100.0%   
  Totals 51,403   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 5
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Curt Thompson Democratic 25,966  100.0%   
  Totals 25,966   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 6
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Doug Stoner Democratic 37,473  60.6%   
  Hunter Hill Republican 24,381  39.4%   
  Totals 61,854   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 7
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Greg Goggans Republican 43,793  100.0%   
  Totals 43,793   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 8
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Tim Golden Democratic 49,509  100.0%   
  Totals 49,509   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 9
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Don Balfour Republican 59,047  100.0%   
  Totals 59,047   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 10
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Emanuel Jones Democratic 67,292  100.0%   
  Totals 67,292   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 11
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John Bulloch Republican 41,204  100.0%   
  Totals 41,204   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 12
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Freddie Powell Sims Democratic 47,126  100.0%   
  Totals 47,126   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 13
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John Dickey Crosby Republican 43,872  100.0%   
  Totals 43,872   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 14
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  George Hooks Democratic 46,500  100.0%   
  Totals 46,500   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 15
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Ed Harbison Democratic 38,973  100.0%   
  Totals 38,973   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 16
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Ronnie Chance Republican 49,127  67.5%   
  Jerry Brillant Democratic 23,681  32.5%   
  Totals 72,808   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 17
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John Douglas Republican 58,171  60.3%   
  Rudy B. Cox Democratic 38,274  39.7%   
  Totals 96,445   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 18
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Cecil Staton Republican 59,792  100.0%   
  Totals 59,792   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 19
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Tommie Williams Republican 39,766  100.0%   
  Totals 39,766   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 20
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Ross Tolleson Republican 50,096  100.0%   
  Totals 50,096   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 21
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Chip Rogers Republican 61,991  76.7%   
  Carlos Lopez Democratic 18,776  23.2%   
  Francis Parmar Write-In 0.0%   
  Totals 80,772   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 22
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Ed Tarver Democratic 43,579  79.5%   
  John Butler Republican 11,235  20.5%   
  Totals 54,814   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 23
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  J. B. Powell Democratic 34,864  63.9%   
  Napoleon Jenkins Republican 19,692  36.1%   
  Totals 54,556   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 24
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  William S.(Bill) Jackson Republican 64,786  100.0%   
  Totals 64,786   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 25
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Johnny Grant Republican 48,679  100.0%   
  Totals 48,679   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 26
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Robert Brown Democratic 43,804  100.0%   
  Totals 43,804   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 27
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jack Murphy Republican 95,120  100.0%   
  Totals 95,120   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 28
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Mitch Seabaugh Republican 54,483  71.4%   
  Betty Aaron Democratic 21,866  28.6%   
  Totals 76,349   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 29
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Seth Harp Republican 43,137  62.3%   
  Evelyn Thompson Anderson Democratic 26,154  37.7%   
  Totals 69,291   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 30
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Bill Hamrick Republican 52,256  63.9%   
  Pat Rhudy Democratic 29,491  36.1%   
  Totals 81,747   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 31
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Bill Heath Republican 47,859  66.5%   
  Tracy Bennett Democratic 24,086  33.5%   
  Totals 71,945   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 32
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Judson Hill Republican 50,446  66.1%   
  Chris Cameron Democratic 25,817  33.9%   
  Totals 76,263   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 33
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Steve Thompson Democratic 48,627  100.0%   
  Totals 48,627   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 34
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Valencia Seay Democratic 58,780  100.0%   
  Totals 58,780   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 35
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Kasim Reed Democratic 74,488  100.0%   
  Totals 74,488   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 36
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Nan Orrock Democratic 49,062  100.0%   
  Henry Anderson Write-In 15  0.0%   
  Totals 49,077   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 37
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John J. Wiles Republican 70,897  100.0%   
  Totals 70,897   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 38
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Horacena Tate Democratic 51,474  100.0%   
  Totals 51,474   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 39
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Vincent Fort Democratic 49,125  100.0%   
  Totals 49,125   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 40
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Dan Weber Republican 36,386  59.4%   
  Martin McConaughy Democratic 24,881  40.6%   
  Totals 61,267   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 41
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Steve Henson Democratic 47,519  100.0%   
  Totals 47,519   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 42
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  David Adelman Democratic 51,409  80.9%   
  Altaf Galeyev Republican 12,154  19.1%   
  Totals 63,563   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 43
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Ronald B. Ramsey, Sr. Democratic 63,809  83.6%   
  Willie Hinton Republican 12,500  16.4%   
  Totals 76,309   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 44
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Gail Buckner Democratic 52,705  100.0%   
  Totals 52,705   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 45
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Renee S. Unterman Republican 79,836  100.0%   
  Totals 79,836   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 46
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Bill Cowsert Republican 41,452  57.8%   
  Sherry L. Jackson Democratic 30,284  42.2%   
  Totals 71,736   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 47
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Ralph T. Hudgens Republican 46,257  64.8%   
  Tim Riley Democratic 25,172  35.2%   
  Totals 71,429   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 48
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  David Shafer Republican 58,157  100.0%   
  Totals 58,157   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 49
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Lee Hawkins Republican 54,350  100.0%   
  Totals 54,350   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 50
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jim Butterworth Republican 51,409  100.0%   
  Totals 51,409   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 51
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Chip Pearson Republican 65,574  100.0%   
  Totals 65,574   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 52
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Preston W. Smith Republican 46,132  100.0%   
  Totals 46,132   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 53
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jeff Mullis Republican 37,814  66.7%   
  Bruce Coker Democratic 18,879  33.3%   
  Totals 56,693   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 54
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Don R. Thomas Republican 40,950  100.0%   
  Totals 40,950   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 55
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Gloria Butler Democratic 59,848  100.0%   
  Totals 59,848   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 56
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Dan Moody Republican 44,810  66.8%   
  Akhtar Sadiq Democratic 22,296  33.2%   
  Totals 67,106   
  County Results