Georgia Election Results
Official Results of the Tuesday, November 04, 2008 General Election

Last Updated Wednesday, February 18, 2009  5:45:59 PM

Superior Court Judge, Alapaha Circuit (Perkins)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Dane Perkins Non-Partisan 16,091  100.0%   
  Totals 16,091   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Alcovy Circuit (Benton)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Eugene M. Benton Non-Partisan 57,105  100.0%   
  Totals 57,105   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Alcovy Circuit (Johnson)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Horace J. Johnson, Jr. Non-Partisan 58,429  100.0%   
  Totals 58,429   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Alcovy Circuit (Ott)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John M. Ott Non-Partisan 57,673  100.0%   
  Totals 57,673   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Alcovy Circuit (Ozburn)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Samuel D. Ozburn Non-Partisan 57,941  100.0%   
  Totals 57,941   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Bradley)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Roger E. Bradley Non-Partisan 26,305  100.0%   
  Totals 26,305   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Brenda S. Weaver Non-Partisan 27,330  100.0%   
  Totals 27,330   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlanta Circuit (Bedford)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jackson Bedford Non-Partisan 164,373  54.2%   
  Keisha Lance Bottoms Non-Partisan 138,930  45.8%   
  Totals 303,303   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlanta Circuit (Cummings-Moore)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Kimberly Esmond Adams Non-Partisan 55,125  20.0%   
  Mike Wallace Non-Partisan 46,236  16.8%   
  Patricia (PAT) Jackson Non-Partisan 44,988  16.4%   
  Kelly Amanda Lee Non-Partisan 33,886  12.3%   
  Lawrence A. Cooper Non-Partisan 26,278  9.6%   
  Karlise Yvette Grier Non-Partisan 25,351  9.2%   
  Patrise Perkins Hooker Non-Partisan 24,985  9.1%   
  Myles Eric Eastwood Non-Partisan 18,258  6.6%   
  Totals 275,107   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlanta Circuit (Dempsey)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Alford J. Dempsey, Jr. Non-Partisan 261,194  100.0%   
  Totals 261,194   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlanta Circuit (Downs)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Doris L. "Dee" Downs Non-Partisan 261,120  100.0%   
  Totals 261,120   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlanta Circuit (Glanville)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Ural Glanville Non-Partisan 253,640  100.0%   
  Totals 253,640   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlanta Circuit (Goger)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John J. Goger Non-Partisan 255,852  100.0%   
  Totals 255,852   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlanta Circuit (Johnson)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Michael Johnson Non-Partisan 261,102  100.0%   
  Totals 261,102   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlanta Circuit (Lane)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Bensonetta Tipton Lane Non-Partisan 253,529  100.0%   
  Totals 253,529   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlanta Circuit (Newkirk)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Henry M. Newkirk Non-Partisan 254,236  100.0%   
  Totals 254,236   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlanta Circuit (Russell)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Constance C. Russell Non-Partisan 257,896  100.0%   
  Totals 257,896   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlanta Circuit (Shoob)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Wendy Shoob Non-Partisan 259,874  100.0%   
  Totals 259,874   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlanta Circuit (Tusan)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Gail S. Tusan Non-Partisan 256,659  100.0%   
  Totals 256,659   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlantic Circuit (Cavender)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  David L. Cavender Non-Partisan 35,185  100.0%   
  Totals 35,185   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlantic Circuit (Rose)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Charles Paul Rose, Jr. Non-Partisan 34,596  100.0%   
  Totals 34,596   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Atlantic Circuit (Russell)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Robert L. Russell Non-Partisan 34,635  100.0%   
  Totals 34,635   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Augusta Circuit (Annis)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Michael N. Annis Non-Partisan 105,361  100.0%   
  Totals 105,361   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Augusta Circuit (Brown)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Carl Cecil Brown, Jr. Non-Partisan 107,738  100.0%   
  Totals 107,738   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Augusta Circuit (Craig)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Danny Craig Non-Partisan 111,817  100.0%   
  Totals 111,817   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Augusta Circuit (Jolly)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Sheryl B. Jolly Non-Partisan 108,579  100.0%   
  Totals 108,579   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Augusta Circuit (Overstreet)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  J. Carlisle Overstreet Non-Partisan 107,234  100.0%   
  Totals 107,234   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Bell Forsyth Circuit (Dickinson)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  David L. Dickinson Non-Partisan 58,128  100.0%   
  Totals 58,128   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Blue Ridge Circuit (McElyea)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Martha Ellen McElyea Non-Partisan 69,417  100.0%   
  Totals 69,417   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Blue Ridge Circuit (Mills)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Frank C. Mills, III Non-Partisan 70,588  100.0%   
  Totals 70,588   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Brunswick Circuit (Scarlett)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Stephen Scarlett Non-Partisan 53,064  100.0%   
  Totals 53,064   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Brunswick Circuit (Tuten)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Anthony "Tony" Harrison Non-Partisan 32,003  55.4%   
  Richard Taylor Non-Partisan 25,715  44.6%   
  Totals 57,718   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Brunswick Circuit (Wilkes)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  E.M. Wilkes III Non-Partisan 52,094  100.0%   
  Totals 52,094   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Chattahoochee Circuit (Allen)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John D. Allen Non-Partisan 77,734  100.0%   
  Totals 77,734   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Chattahoochee Circuit (Followill)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Gil McBride Non-Partisan 44,181  51.7%   
  Alonza Whitaker Non-Partisan 41,279  48.3%   
  Totals 85,460   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Chattahoochee Circuit (Johnston)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Robert G. Johnston, III Non-Partisan 73,255  100.0%   
  Totals 73,255   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Chattahoochee Circuit (Peters)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Bobby Peters Non-Partisan 80,575  100.0%   
  Totals 80,575   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Chattahoochee Circuit (Pullen)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Douglas C (Doug) Pullen Non-Partisan 75,104  100.0%   
  Totals 75,104   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Clayton Circuit (Benefield)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Deborah Benefield Non-Partisan 62,005  75.7%   
  Murble A. Wright Non-Partisan 19,880  24.3%   
  Totals 81,885   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Clayton Circuit (Simmons)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Matt Simmons Non-Partisan 73,076  100.0%   
  Totals 73,076   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Cobb Circuit (Grubbs)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Adele Grubbs Non-Partisan 220,095  100.0%   
  Totals 220,095   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Cobb Circuit (Ingram)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  S. Lark Ingram Non-Partisan 218,049  100.0%   
  Totals 218,049   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Cobb Circuit (Kell)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Tain Kell Non-Partisan 130,385  55.2%   
  Joan P. Davis Non-Partisan 105,923  44.8%   
  Totals 236,308   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Cobb Circuit (Nix)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Ken Nix Non-Partisan 217,194  100.0%   
  Totals 217,194   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Cobb Circuit (Robinson)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Dorothy A. Robinson Non-Partisan 178,345  74.8%   
  Nathan J. Wade Non-Partisan 60,179  25.2%   
  Totals 238,524   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Cobb Circuit (Schuster)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  J. Stephen (Steve) Schuster Non-Partisan 215,696  100.0%   
  Totals 215,696   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Cobb Circuit (Staley)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Mary E. Staley Non-Partisan 220,538  100.0%   
  Totals 220,538   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Conasauga Circuit (Adams)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Robert B. (Bobby) Adams Non-Partisan 29,365  100.0%   
  Totals 29,365   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Conasauga Circuit (Partain)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jack Partain Non-Partisan 30,303  100.0%   
  Totals 30,303   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Cordele Circuit (Chasteen)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Robert W. (Bobby) Chasteen Non-Partisan 15,012  100.0%   
  Totals 15,012   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Cordele Circuit (Hurt)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Chris Hughes Non-Partisan 10,417  53.5%   
  T. Harry Hurt Non-Partisan 9,039  46.5%   
  Totals 19,456   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Cordele Circuit (Pridgen)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John C. Pridgen Non-Partisan 15,483  100.0%   
  Totals 15,483   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Coweta Circuit (Baldwin)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Quillian Baldwin Non-Partisan 100,611  100.0%   
  Totals 100,611   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Coweta Circuit (Blackmon)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Dennis Blackmon Non-Partisan 101,003  100.0%   
  Totals 101,003   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Coweta Circuit (Keeble)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Allen B. Keeble Non-Partisan 101,343  100.0%   
  Totals 101,343   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Coweta Circuit (Kirby)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jack Kirby Non-Partisan 100,778  100.0%   
  Totals 100,778   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Coweta Circuit (Lee)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  William Lee Non-Partisan 100,483  100.0%   
  Totals 100,483   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Coweta Circuit (Simpson)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John Simpson Non-Partisan 99,705  100.0%   
  Totals 99,705   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Dougherty Circuit (Goss)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Steve Goss Non-Partisan 30,202  100.0%   
  Totals 30,202   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Dougherty Circuit (Gray)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Denise Marshall Non-Partisan 18,963  52.7%   
  Willie C. Weaver Non-Partisan 17,047  47.3%   
  Totals 36,010   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Dougherty Circuit (Lockette)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Willie E. Lockette Non-Partisan 32,010  100.0%   
  Totals 32,010   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Douglas Circuit (Howe)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Beau McClain Non-Partisan 20,965  46.4%   
  Sandra Dawson Non-Partisan 15,370  34.0%   
  Leonard Danley, Sr. Non-Partisan 8,821  19.5%   
  Totals 45,156   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Dublin Circuit (Flanders)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  H. Gibbs Flanders, Jr. Non-Partisan 23,455  100.0%   
  Totals 23,455   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Dublin Circuit (Gillis)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Donald W. "Donny" Gillis Non-Partisan 22,492  100.0%   
  Totals 22,492   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Dublin Circuit (Smith)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Stan Smith Non-Partisan 23,344  100.0%   
  Totals 23,344   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Eastern Circuit (Bass)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  James F. Bass, Jr. Non-Partisan 78,402  100.0%   
  Totals 78,402   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Eastern Circuit (Brannen)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Perry Brannen, Jr. Non-Partisan 58,343  66.2%   
  Gwen Fortson Waring Non-Partisan 29,729  33.8%   
  Totals 88,072   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Eastern Circuit (Freesemann)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Penny Haas Freesemann Non-Partisan 76,967  100.0%   
  Totals 76,967   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Eastern Circuit (Morse)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John E.(Pancho) Morse, Jr. Non-Partisan 76,164  100.0%   
  Totals 76,164   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Enotah Circuit (Miller)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Murphy C. Miller Non-Partisan 28,224  100.0%   
  Totals 28,224   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Flint Circuit (McGarity)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Arch W. McGarity Non-Partisan 63,049  100.0%   
  Totals 63,049   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Griffin Circuit (Caldwell)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Johnnie Caldwell Non-Partisan 76,876  100.0%   
  Totals 76,876   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Griffin Circuit (English)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Paschal A. English, Jr. Non-Partisan 78,089  100.0%   
  Totals 78,089   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Griffin Circuit (Hankinson)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Tommy R. Hankinson Non-Partisan 73,918  100.0%   
  Totals 73,918   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Gwinnett Circuit (Batchelor)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Ronnie K. Batchelor Non-Partisan 202,793  100.0%   
  Totals 202,793   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Gwinnett Circuit (Clark)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Michael C. Clark Non-Partisan 203,883  100.0%   
  Totals 203,883   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Gwinnett Circuit (Conner)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Melodie Snell Conner Non-Partisan 203,211  100.0%   
  Totals 203,211   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Gwinnett Circuit (Davis)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Warren Davis Non-Partisan 202,959  100.0%   
  Totals 202,959   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Gwinnett Circuit (Jackson)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Dawson Jackson Non-Partisan 201,214  100.0%   
  Totals 201,214   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Gwinnett Circuit (Winegarden)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Karen E. Beyers Non-Partisan 121,119  53.9%   
  Richard T. Winegarden Non-Partisan 103,384  46.1%   
  Totals 224,503   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Houston Circuit (Lukemire)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Edward D. Lukemire Non-Partisan 42,213  100.0%   
  Totals 42,213   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Houston Circuit (Lumsden)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Katherine Kelley Lumsden Non-Partisan 40,920  100.0%   
  Totals 40,920   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Houston Circuit (Nunn)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  George F. Nunn, Jr. Non-Partisan 35,225  75.0%   
  Bonnie Michelle Smith Non-Partisan 11,767  25.0%   
  Totals 46,992   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Lookout Mountain Circuit (Connelly)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Kristina Cook Connelly Non-Partisan 46,328  100.0%   
  Totals 46,328   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Lookout Mountain Circuit (Hill)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Brian House Non-Partisan 16,888  33.3%   
  Lawrence "Larry" A. Stagg Non-Partisan 9,768  19.3%   
  J. Michael "Mike" Giglio Non-Partisan 8,435  16.6%   
  Christopher Allen Arnt Non-Partisan 7,868  15.5%   
  Bill Rhyne, Jr. Non-Partisan 7,722  15.2%   
  Totals 50,681   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Macon Circuit (Brown)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  S. Phillip Brown Non-Partisan 59,263  100.0%   
  Totals 59,263   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Macon Circuit (Christian)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Martha C. Christian Non-Partisan 58,703  100.0%   
  Totals 58,703   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Macon Circuit (Ennis)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Edgar W. Ennis, Jr. Non-Partisan 57,964  100.0%   
  Totals 57,964   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Middle Circuit (Palmer)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Kathy S. Palmer Non-Partisan 26,977  100.0%   
  Totals 26,977   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Mountain Circuit (Woods)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  E.H. Bucky Woods,III Non-Partisan 24,771  100.0%   
  Totals 24,771   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Northeastern Circuit (Gosselin)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Kathlene F. Gosselin Non-Partisan 56,606  100.0%   
  Totals 56,606   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Northeastern Circuit (Oliver)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Bonnie Chessher Oliver Non-Partisan 55,743  100.0%   
  Totals 55,743   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Northern Circuit (Bailey)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John H. Bailey, Jr. Non-Partisan 33,064  100.0%   
  Totals 33,064   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Northern Circuit (Hodges)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Thomas L. Hodges Non-Partisan 32,625  100.0%   
  Totals 32,625   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Northern Circuit (Tise)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jeff Malcom Non-Partisan 31,841  100.0%   
  Totals 31,841   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Ocmulgee Circuit (Cline)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  James L. Cline, Jr. Non-Partisan 48,946  100.0%   
  Totals 48,946   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Ocmulgee Circuit (George)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Hulane E. George Non-Partisan 48,976  100.0%   
  Totals 48,976   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Ocmulgee Circuit (Parrott)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John Lee Parrott Non-Partisan 39,380  71.9%   
  John F. "Jack" Nebl Non-Partisan 15,419  28.1%   
  Totals 54,799   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Ocmulgee Circuit (Prior)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  William A. Prior, Jr. Non-Partisan 50,506  100.0%   
  Totals 50,506   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Ocmulgee Circuit (Wingfield)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Hugh V. Wingfield III Non-Partisan 48,699  100.0%   
  Totals 48,699   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Oconee Circuit (Mullis)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  H. Frederick Mullis, Jr. Non-Partisan 17,668  100.0%   
  Totals 17,668   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Oconee Circuit (West)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Sarah Wall Non-Partisan 10,964  44.8%   
  Mike Johnson Non-Partisan 8,059  32.9%   
  Dennis Mullis Non-Partisan 5,446  22.3%   
  Totals 24,469   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Ogeechee Circuit (Peed)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  F. Gates Peed Non-Partisan 40,278  100.0%   
  Totals 40,278   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Ogeechee Circuit (Turner)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John R. ( Robbie) Turner Non-Partisan 40,164  100.0%   
  Totals 40,164   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Ogeechee Circuit (Woodrum)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  William E. Woodrum, Jr. Non-Partisan 40,052  100.0%   
  Totals 40,052   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Pataula Circuit (Lane)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Ronnie Joe Lane Non-Partisan 15,827  100.0%   
  Totals 15,827   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Paulding Circuit (Beavers)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Tonny S. Beavers Non-Partisan 43,524  100.0%   
  Totals 43,524   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Paulding Circuit (Vinson)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Kenneth G. Vinson Non-Partisan 43,537  100.0%   
  Totals 43,537   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Piedmont Circuit (Adamson)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Currie Mingledorff Non-Partisan 41,290  100.0%   
  Totals 41,290   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Piedmont Circuit (Booth)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Joseph Booth Non-Partisan 41,893  100.0%   
  Totals 41,893   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Piedmont Circuit (Motes)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  David Motes Non-Partisan 42,223  100.0%   
  Totals 42,223   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Rockdale Circuit (Nation)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Sidney L. Nation Non-Partisan 28,498  100.0%   
  Totals 28,498   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Rome Circuit (Durham)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  J. Bryant Durham, Jr. Non-Partisan 26,018  100.0%   
  Totals 26,018   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Rome Circuit (Salmon)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  JOHN E. (JACK) NIEDRACH Non-Partisan 17,133  58.5%   
  Jason A. Lewis Non-Partisan 12,147  41.5%   
  Totals 29,280   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, South Georgia Circuit (Cato)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  A. Wallace Cato Non-Partisan 24,474  100.0%   
  Totals 24,474   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, South Georgia Circuit (Porter)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  J. Kevin Chason Non-Partisan 23,628  100.0%   
  Totals 23,628   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Southern Circuit (Altman)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Harry Jay Altman, II Non-Partisan 56,447  100.0%   
  Totals 56,447   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Southern Circuit (Cowart)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Richard M. Cowart Non-Partisan 56,201  100.0%   
  Totals 56,201   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Southern Circuit (McLane)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jim Tunison Non-Partisan 33,377  54.4%   
  Gregory A. Voyles Non-Partisan 28,028  45.6%   
  Totals 61,405   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Southwestern Circuit (Peagler)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  George M. Peagler, Jr. Non-Partisan 25,541  100.0%   
  Totals 25,541   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Southwestern Circuit (Smith)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Rucker Smith Non-Partisan 17,991  58.2%   
  Jimmie Brown Non-Partisan 12,937  41.8%   
  Totals 30,928   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Stone Mountain Circuit (Adams)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Gregory A. Adams Non-Partisan 217,769  100.0%   
  Totals 217,769   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Stone Mountain Circuit (Becker)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Cynthia (C.J.) Becker Non-Partisan 221,356  100.0%   
  Totals 221,356   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Stone Mountain Circuit (Flake)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Gail C. Flake Non-Partisan 218,434  100.0%   
  Totals 218,434   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Stone Mountain Circuit (Hancock)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Michael E. Hancock Non-Partisan 214,595  100.0%   
  Totals 214,595   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Stone Mountain Circuit (Hunter)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Linda Warren Hunter Non-Partisan 165,133  70.2%   
  Tom Stubbs Non-Partisan 70,016  29.8%   
  Totals 235,149   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Stone Mountain Circuit (Scott)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Mark Anthony Scott Non-Partisan 213,525  100.0%   
  Totals 213,525   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Stone Mountain Circuit (Seeliger)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Clarence F. "Chuck" Seeliger Non-Partisan 210,492  100.0%   
  Totals 210,492   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Stone Mountain Circuit (Workman)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Tangela Barrie Non-Partisan 106,125  47.3%   
  Johnny Mason Non-Partisan 60,401  26.9%   
  R. Joy Walker Non-Partisan 57,883  25.8%   
  Totals 224,409   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Tallapoosa Circuit (Murphy)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Michael L. Murphy Non-Partisan 20,551  100.0%   
  Totals 20,551   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Tifton Circuit (McCorvey)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Joseph Carter Non-Partisan 10,793  40.2%   
  Melanie Barbee Cross Non-Partisan 10,758  40.0%   
  Ronnie Wheeler Non-Partisan 5,311  19.8%   
  Totals 26,862   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Toombs Circuit (Dunaway)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Roger W. Dunaway, Jr. Non-Partisan 18,003  100.0%   
  Totals 18,003   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Toombs Circuit (Hinesley)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Hal Hinesley Non-Partisan 17,005  100.0%   
  Totals 17,005   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Towaliga Circuit (Fears)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Bill Fears Non-Partisan 21,681  100.0%   
  Totals 21,681   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Waycross Circuit (Boggs)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Michael P. Boggs Non-Partisan 34,808  100.0%   
  Totals 34,808   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Waycross Circuit (DeVane)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Michael D. DeVane Non-Partisan 25,792  64.0%   
  Sam Edgar Non-Partisan 14,479  36.0%   
  Totals 40,271   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Western Circuit (Jones)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Steve C. Jones Non-Partisan 47,547  100.0%   
  Totals 47,547   
  County Results  

Superior Court Judge, Western Circuit (Stephens)
100% of precincts reporting

  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Lawton E. Stephens Non-Partisan 47,101  100.0%   
  Totals 47,101   
  County Results