Georgia Election Results
Official Results of the Tuesday, July 20, 2010 General Primary Election

Last Updated Wednesday, August 04, 2010  3:24:19 PM

United States Senator, Isakson
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2860
   Election Day Voting: 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2860 / 2860   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Johnny Isakson   558,298  100.0%   
  Totals 558,298   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Michael "Mike" Thurmond   297,226  84.3%   
  R. J. Hadley   55,159  15.7%   
  Totals 352,385   
  County Results  

Governor
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2860
   Election Day Voting: 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2860 / 2860   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Karen Handel   231,990  34.1%   
  Nathan Deal   155,946  22.9%   
  Eric Johnson   136,792  20.1%   
  John W. Oxendine   115,421  17.0%   
  Jeff Chapman   20,636  3.0%   
  Ray McBerry   17,171  2.5%   
  Otis Putnam   2,543  0.4%   
  Totals 680,499   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Roy E. Barnes   259,482  65.6%   
  Thurbert Baker   85,571  21.6%   
  David Poythress   21,780  5.5%   
  DuBose Porter   17,767  4.5%   
  Carl Camon   4,170  1.1%   
  Bill Bolton   3,573  0.9%   
  Randal Mangham   3,124  0.8%   
  Totals 395,467   
  County Results  

Lieutenant Governor
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2860
   Election Day Voting: 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2860 / 2860   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  L.S. Casey Cagle   525,287  100.0%   
  Totals 525,287   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Carol Porter   228,245  69.7%   
  Tricia Carpenter McCracken   99,373  30.3%   
  Totals 327,618   
  County Results  

Secretary Of State
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2860
   Election Day Voting: 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2860 / 2860   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Brian Kemp   361,304  59.2%   
  Doug MacGinnitie   248,911  40.8%   
  Totals 610,215   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Gail Buckner   119,956  35.1%   
  Georganna Sinkfield   77,423  22.6%   
  Angela "Miss Angela" Moore   69,942  20.4%   
  Michael Mills   53,020  15.5%   
  Gary Horlacher   21,852  6.4%   
  Totals 342,193   
  County Results  

Attorney General
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2860
   Election Day Voting: 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2860 / 2860   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Sam Olens   229,769  39.9%   
  Preston W. Smith   176,656  30.6%   
  Max Wood   170,067  29.5%   
  Totals 576,492   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Ken Hodges   221,598  65.5%   
  Rob Teilhet   116,714  34.5%   
  Totals 338,312   
  County Results  

State School Superintendent
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2860
   Election Day Voting: 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2860 / 2860   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  John D. Barge   224,857  51.9%   
  Richard Woods   208,795  48.1%   
  Totals 433,652   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Joe Martin   185,918  54.9%   
  Beth Farokhi   92,678  27.3%   
  Brian Westlake   60,303  17.8%   
  Totals 338,899   
  County Results  

Commissioner Of Insurance
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2860
   Election Day Voting: 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2860 / 2860   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Ralph T. Hudgens   117,462  20.7%   
  Maria Sheffield   111,302  19.6%   
  Tom Knox   91,930  16.2%   
  Gerry Purcell   72,158  12.7%   
  Dennis Cain   53,797  9.5%   
  Seth Harp   48,265  8.5%   
  Rick Collum   29,536  5.2%   
  John Mamalakis   21,513  3.8%   
  Stephen Dale Northington   21,196  3.7%   
  Totals 567,159   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Mary Squires   284,765  100.0%   
  Totals 284,765   
  County Results  

Commissioner Of Agriculture
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2860
   Election Day Voting: 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2860 / 2860   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Gary Black   425,001  76.0%   
  Darwin Carter   134,022  24.0%   
  Totals 559,023   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  J. B. Powell   289,833  100.0%   
  Totals 289,833   
  County Results  

Commissioner Of Labor
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2860
   Election Day Voting: 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2860 / 2860   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Mark Butler   374,457  70.3%   
  Melvin Everson   158,509  29.7%   
  Totals 532,966   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Darryl Hicks   167,019  50.1%   
  Terry Coleman   166,423  49.9%   
  Totals 333,442   
  County Results  

Public Service Commission, District 2 - Eastern
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2860
   Election Day Voting: 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2860 / 2860   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2860 / 2860   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Tim Echols   185,950  35.1%   
  John Douglas   145,938  27.6%   
  Jeff May   117,411  22.2%   
  B. Joseph "Joey" Brush   80,146  15.1%   
  Totals 529,445   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Keith Moffett   281,859  100.0%   
  Totals 281,859   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 1
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 234
   Election Day Voting: 234 / 234   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 234 / 234   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 234 / 234   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Jack Kingston   49,787  100.0%   
  Totals 49,787   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Oscar L. Harris, II   16,828  100.0%   
  Totals 16,828   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 2
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 263
   Election Day Voting: 263 / 263   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 263 / 263   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 263 / 263   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Mike Keown   23,945  80.8%   
  Rick Allen   3,283  11.1%   
  Lee Ferrell   2,393  8.1%   
  Totals 29,621   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Sanford Bishop   31,255  100.0%   
  Totals 31,255   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 3
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 234
   Election Day Voting: 234 / 234   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 234 / 234   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 234 / 234   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Lynn Westmoreland   63,787  100.0%   
  Totals 63,787   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Frank Saunders   18,676  100.0%   
  Totals 18,676   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 4
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 168
   Election Day Voting: 168 / 168   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 168 / 168   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 168 / 168   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Lisbeth "Liz" Carter   9,549  54.7%   
  Larry Gause   4,455  25.5%   
  Victor Armendariz   1,741  10.0%   
  Cory Ruth   1,697  9.7%   
  Totals 17,442   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Hank Johnson, Jr.   28,095  55.2%   
  Vernon Jones   13,407  26.3%   
  Connie Stokes   9,411  18.5%   
  Totals 50,913   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 5
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 249
   Election Day Voting: 249 / 249   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 249 / 249   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 249 / 249   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Fenn Little   8,758  59.6%   
  Kelly Nguyen   5,937  40.4%   
  Totals 14,695   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  John Lewis   44,379  100.0%   
  Totals 44,379   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 6
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 216
   Election Day Voting: 216 / 216   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 216 / 216   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 216 / 216   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Tom Price   70,049  100.0%   
  Totals 70,049   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

U.S. Representative, District 7
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 189
   Election Day Voting: 189 / 189   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 189 / 189   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 189 / 189   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Rob Woodall   27,634  36.3%   
  Jody Hice   20,034  26.3%   
  Clay Cox   15,249  20.0%   
  Jef Fincher   4,608  6.1%   
  Tom Kirby   3,052  4.0%   
  Chuck Efstration   2,837  3.7%   
  Tom Parrott   1,648  2.2%   
  Ronnie Grist   1,083  1.4%   
  Totals 76,145   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Doug Heckman   15,130  100.0%   
  Totals 15,130   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 8
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 231
   Election Day Voting: 231 / 231   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 231 / 231   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 231 / 231   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Austin Scott   22,191  52.4%   
  Ken DeLoach   13,228  31.2%   
  Diane Vann   6,959  16.4%   
  Totals 42,378   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Jim Marshall   28,819  100.0%   
  Totals 28,819   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 9
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 205
   Election Day Voting: 205 / 205   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 205 / 205   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 205 / 205   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Tom Graves   38,851  49.5%   
  Lee Hawkins   20,957  26.7%   
  Steve Tarvin   11,529  14.7%   
  Chris Cates   5,051  6.4%   
  Bobby Reese   1,362  1.7%   
  Bert Loftman   782  1.0%   
  Totals 78,532   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

U.S. Representative, District 10
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 283
   Election Day Voting: 283 / 283   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 283 / 283   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 283 / 283   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Paul Broun   56,653  100.0%   
  Totals 56,653   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Russell Edwards   17,075  100.0%   
  Totals 17,075   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 11
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 187
   Election Day Voting: 187 / 187   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 187 / 187   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 187 / 187   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Phil Gingrey   58,447  100.0%   
  Totals 58,447   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  No Candidates   0.0%   

U.S. Representative, District 12
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 288
   Election Day Voting: 288 / 288   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 288 / 288   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 288 / 288   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Raymond Mckinney   11,709  42.6%   
  Carl Smith   7,677  27.9%   
  Jeanne Seaver   5,040  18.3%   
  Michael Horner   3,051  11.1%   
  Totals 27,477   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  John Barrow   19,505  57.9%   
  Regina D. Thomas   14,201  42.1%   
  Totals 33,706   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 13
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 173
   Election Day Voting: 173 / 173   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 173 / 173   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 173 / 173   (100%)


  Republican Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  Mike Crane   7,234  29.4%   
  Deborah Honeycutt   6,538  26.6%   
  "Chip" Flanegan   4,137  16.8%   
  Dave Orr   3,113  12.7%   
  Hank R Dudek   2,322  9.4%   
  Rupert G. Parchment   1,257  5.1%   
  Totals 24,601   
  County Results  
  Democratic Candidates Votes  % of Votes   
  David Scott   34,374  76.1%   
  Mike Murphy   7,556  16.7%   
  Michael Frisbee   3,229  7.2%   
  Totals 45,159   
  County Results