Georgia Election Results
Official Results of the Tuesday, November 02, 2010 General Election

Last Updated Monday, November 15, 2010  4:42:53 PM

United States Senator, Isakson
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2840
   Election Day Voting: 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2840 / 2840   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Johnny Isakson Republican 1,489,904  58.3%   
  Michael "Mike" Thurmond Democratic 996,516  39.0%   
  Chuck Donovan Libertarian 68,750  2.7%   
  Steve Davis Write-In 52  0.0%   
  Raymond Beckworth Write-In 24  0.0%   
  Brian Russell Brown Write-In 12  0.0%   
  Totals 2,555,258   
  County Results  

Governor
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2840
   Election Day Voting: 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2840 / 2840   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Nathan Deal Republican 1,365,832  53.0%   
  Roy E. Barnes Democratic 1,107,011  43.0%   
  John H. Monds Libertarian 103,194  4.0%   
  David C Byrne Write-In 76  0.0%   
  Neal Horsley Write-In 48  0.0%   
  Totals 2,576,161   
  County Results  

Lieutenant Governor
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2840
   Election Day Voting: 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2840 / 2840   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  L.S. Casey Cagle Republican 1,403,977  54.7%   
  Carol Porter Democratic 1,074,624  41.9%   
  Dan Barber Libertarian 88,746  3.5%   
  Totals 2,567,347   
  County Results  

Secretary Of State
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2840
   Election Day Voting: 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2840 / 2840   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Brian Kemp Republican 1,440,188  56.4%   
  Georganna Sinkfield Democratic 1,006,411  39.4%   
  David Chastain Libertarian 106,123  4.2%   
  Totals 2,552,722   
  County Results  

Attorney General
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2840
   Election Day Voting: 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2840 / 2840   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Sam Olens Republican 1,351,090  52.9%   
  Ken Hodges Democratic 1,112,049  43.6%   
  Don Smart Libertarian 88,583  3.5%   
  Totals 2,551,722   
  County Results  

State School Superintendent
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2840
   Election Day Voting: 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2840 / 2840   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John D. Barge Republican 1,366,355  53.5%   
  Joe Martin Democratic 1,061,124  41.6%   
  Kira Griffiths Willis Libertarian 124,547  4.9%   
  Howard Miller Write-In 88  0.0%   
  Totals 2,552,114   
  County Results  

Commissioner Of Insurance
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2840
   Election Day Voting: 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2840 / 2840   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Ralph T. Hudgens Republican 1,368,289  53.8%   
  Mary Squires Democratic 1,079,716  42.4%   
  Shane Bruce Libertarian 96,549  3.8%   
  Totals 2,544,554   
  County Results  

Commissioner Of Agriculture
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2840
   Election Day Voting: 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2840 / 2840   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Gary Black Republican 1,426,746  56.0%   
  J. B. Powell Democratic 1,027,373  40.4%   
  Kevin Cherry Libertarian 91,447  3.6%   
  Totals 2,545,566   
  County Results  

Commissioner Of Labor
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2840
   Election Day Voting: 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2840 / 2840   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Mark Butler Republican 1,399,030  55.2%   
  Darryl Hicks Democratic 1,042,822  41.1%   
  Will Costa Libertarian 93,310  3.7%   
  Totals 2,535,162   
  County Results  

Public Service Commission, District 2 - Eastern
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 2840
   Election Day Voting: 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 2840 / 2840   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 2840 / 2840   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Tim Echols Republican 1,406,713  55.6%   
  Keith Moffett Democratic 1,029,614  40.7%   
  James "Jim" Sendelbach Libertarian 94,950  3.8%   
  Totals 2,531,277   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 1
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 234
   Election Day Voting: 234 / 234   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 234 / 234   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 234 / 234   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Jack Kingston Republican 117,270  71.6%   
  Oscar L. Harris, II Democratic 46,449  28.4%   
  Totals 163,719   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 2
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 250
   Election Day Voting: 250 / 250   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 250 / 250   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 250 / 250   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Sanford Bishop Democratic 86,520  51.4%   
  Mike Keown Republican 81,673  48.6%   
  Totals 168,193   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 3
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 229
   Election Day Voting: 229 / 229   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 229 / 229   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 229 / 229   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Lynn Westmoreland Republican 168,304  69.5%   
  Frank Saunders Democratic 73,932  30.5%   
  Jagdish Agrawal Write-In 0.0%   
  Totals 242,239   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 4
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 168
   Election Day Voting: 168 / 168   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 168 / 168   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 168 / 168   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Hank Johnson, Jr. Democratic 131,760  74.7%   
  Lisbeth "Liz" Carter Republican 44,707  25.3%   
  Totals 176,467   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 5
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 249
   Election Day Voting: 249 / 249   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 249 / 249   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 249 / 249   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John Lewis Democratic 130,782  73.7%   
  Fenn Little Republican 46,622  26.3%   
  Totals 177,404   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 6
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 215
   Election Day Voting: 215 / 215   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 215 / 215   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 215 / 215   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Tom Price Republican 198,100  99.9%   
  Sean Greenberg Write-In 188  0.1%   
  Totals 198,288   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 7
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 189
   Election Day Voting: 189 / 189   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 189 / 189   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 189 / 189   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Rob Woodall Republican 160,898  67.1%   
  Doug Heckman Democratic 78,996  32.9%   
  Totals 239,894   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 8
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 231
   Election Day Voting: 231 / 231   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 231 / 231   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 231 / 231   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Austin Scott Republican 102,770  52.7%   
  Jim Marshall Democratic 92,250  47.3%   
  Totals 195,020   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 9
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 205
   Election Day Voting: 205 / 205   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 205 / 205   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 205 / 205   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Tom Graves Republican 173,512  100.0%   
  Totals 173,512   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 10
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 283
   Election Day Voting: 283 / 283   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 283 / 283   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 283 / 283   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Paul Broun Republican 138,062  67.4%   
  Russell Edwards Democratic 66,905  32.6%   
  Totals 204,967   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 11
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 186
   Election Day Voting: 186 / 186   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 186 / 186   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 186 / 186   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Phil Gingrey Republican 163,515  100.0%   
  Totals 163,515   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 12
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 288
   Election Day Voting: 288 / 288   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 288 / 288   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 288 / 288   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  John Barrow Democratic 92,459  56.6%   
  Raymond Mckinney Republican 70,938  43.4%   
  Totals 163,397   
  County Results  

U.S. Representative, District 13
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 172
   Election Day Voting: 172 / 172   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 172 / 172   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 172 / 172   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  David Scott Democratic 140,294  69.4%   
  Mike Crane Republican 61,771  30.6%   
  Totals 202,065  100.0% 
  County Results