Georgia Election Results
Official Results of the Tuesday, November 08, 2011 Special Election

Last Updated Tuesday, November 15, 2011  6:07:41 PM

State Senator, District 28
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 57
   Election Day Voting: 57 / 57   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 57 / 57   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 57 / 57   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Duke Blackburn Republican 4,163  27.8%   
  Mike Crane Republican 2,984  19.9%   
  Matt Brass Republican 2,554  17.1%   
  Cynthia C. Bennett Non-Partisan 1,420  9.5%   
  Dale Pepper Republican 1,087  7.3%   
  M Seabolt Democratic 1,062  7.1%   
  Jammie Williams Democratic 698  4.7%   
  Edward Stone Republican 658  4.4%   
  Kyle Frank Republican 343  2.3%   
  Totals 14,969   
  County Results  

State Senator, District 50
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 61
   Election Day Voting: 61 / 61   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 61 / 61   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 61 / 61   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Rick Austin Republican 6,771  43.3%   
  John K. Wilkinson Republican 6,133  39.2%   
  Mary Beth Focer Democratic 1,417  9.1%   
  David R. Strickland Republican 1,064  6.8%   
  Curtis Burger Republican 263  1.7%   
  Totals 15,648   
  County Results  

State Representative, District 10
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 18
   Election Day Voting: 18 / 18   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 18 / 18   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 18 / 18   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Terry Rogers Republican 3,594  61.4%   
  J. Bruce Harkness, Sr. Republican 1,396  23.9%   
  Lori Duke Jones Republican 862  14.7%   
  Totals 5,852   
  County Results  

State Representative, District 25
100% of precincts reporting
   Total Precincts: 15
   Election Day Voting: 15 / 15   (100%)
   Early Voting (In Person): 15 / 15   (100%)
   Early Voting (By Mail): 15 / 15   (100%)


  Candidates Party Votes  % of Votes   
  Emory West Dunahoo, Jr. Republican 1,063  21.3%   
  Bobby Banks Republican 982  19.7%   
  Todd W. Reed Republican 934  18.7%   
  William "Sonny" Sykes Republican 702  14.1%   
  Kris Yardley Republican 667  13.4%   
  Paul Wayne Godfrey Democratic 372  7.5%   
  Dominic Ottaviano Republican 264  5.3%   
  Totals 4,984  100.0% 
  County Results