Corporations Elections Licensing Securities

Frequently Asked Questions


To obtain a license application you may:

  • download   an application form directly from our website;
  • or call our office at (478) 207-2440;
  • or write to the Georgia Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors, 237 Coliseum Drive, Macon, Georgia 31217-3858.

Please provide your full mailing address with your request. 

You must complete sections 1-5 of the application form. If all sections are not completed your application may be returned to you for completion. It is not necessary, however, to submit the documentation which should be contained in the Council Record, e.g. transcripts, references/endorsements and verifications.  If you are applying by comity you may do so online here.

Each Registrant is responsible for informing the Board within thirty days of a change in his/her address. Address changes require the registrant's full name, license type and number, old address, new address, social security number, date of birth, and an office telephone number. You may change your address using the online feature at https://secure.sos.state.ga.us/mylicense.  Changes may also be faxed to 866-888-9718 or submitted in writing to the Georgia Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors, 237 Coliseum Drive, Macon, Georgia 31217-3858. It is incumbent for all registrants to maintain a current mailing and email address with the Board in order to receive renewal notices and information of changes to regulations pertaining to the practice of engineering and land surveying. A new address on letterhead or envelope is not construed as a request to change an address.

Applications are reviewed by the Board on an on-going basis. Review of PE Comity applications take approximately 10-15 days to complete, and may take longer if there is a high volume of applications. PE comity applicants are notified in writing when the review is complete, not necessarily in correlation with a Board meeting.

Exam applications received by the exam cycle deadline are reviewed prior to the NCEES registration deadline. Exam applicants are notified in writing in time to apply with NCEES to sit for the exam. Notices are sent out to the exam applicants as soon as they are reviewed; therefore, your co-worker or friend may be notified sooner than you are, but you will be notified in time to apply with NCEES.

All businesses offering engineering or land surveying services in the State of Georgia through individual registered professional engineers or land surveyors as agents, officers or partners are required to file an Application for Certificate of Authorization   with the Board before they are allowed to practice in Georgia. Please refer to O.C.G.A. § 43-15-23 and §43-15-23.1. Sole proprietorships are exempt from this requirement.

You may file a complaint online here  or complaints may be mailed to the board at:

PELS Board

237 Coliseum Drive

Macon GA 31217

Investigations of complaints can be a lengthy process and may take many months to complete. The Board makes every effort to pursue the matter as soon as possible; however, some cases take longer than others due to the technical nature and circumstances of the complaint. All cases are initially reviewed by the Board Cognizant Member who decides if additional evidence is needed. The case may then be sent to the Investigations section, another Board Member, a peer reviewer for another opinion on the matter, Legal Services for voluntary orders, and/or the Attorney General’s office for formal hearings before the Board. The commitment of the Board is that you, as the complainant, will be notified when the case is concluded and informed of the Board’s recommendations and actions taken. 

New licensees are exempt from the first renewal period for CE credits due. Up to fifteen (15) hours may be carried over to the next renewal period.

The board does not pre-approve particular courses or activities. A course or activity does not have to be presented by an “approved” sponsor/provider for the licensee to claim credit for the course or activity.

It is your responsibility to determine if the activity meets your CPC needs and to maintain documentation adequate to support your decision to claim credit for the particular activity.

You may claim PDH credits only for activities that conform to those described in Chapter 180-11  of the Rules of the Board. These activities should advance the professional or technical competence of the licensee. See “General Information and Procedure” in the Continuing Education link.

All foreign education shall be evaluated by a Board-approved evaluation firm to receive any educational credit. Georgia currently accepts foreign degree evaluations from NCEES Credential Evaluations,  AACRAO, and Foreign Credentials Services of America (revised 1/19/07)

Please visit the website of the National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveyors here . 

Georgia law currently provides for reference points to be given when specific criteria are met. In general, the law [General Provisions Volume 30, Title 43-1-9.(1)(2)(3)] provides that veterans meeting certain conditions are eligible for the addition of five or ten percentage points to their examination scores. The veteran must have served for a minimum of one year in active duty status, and must have served during a period of conflict or war for a minimum of 90 days. If you wish to apply for veterans preference points, you may bring a copy of your DD-214 form to the examination site and turn it in to the examination proctor. Following is specific applicable information:

Q. How does an exam candidate qualify for the addition of veteran’s preference points to be added to their exam score?

A. Persons who have served in the U. S. Armed Forces for at least one year, 90 days of which troops were committed by the President of the United States to war or a conflict, may apply for approval of veteran’s preference points.

Q. How many points are given for approved military service?

A. Five (5) points for qualifying times. Ten (10) points (total) may be approved for veterans who have at least a 10 percent disability, which is military connected. The disability must be verified by the Veterans Administration at a time close to administration of the examination for which approval of the points are requested.

Q. Are these points transferable to other states?

A. No. If your actual grade was 65, and five (5) veteran's preference points were added which gave you a passing score of 70 in Georgia, most states will determine your score to be 65, which is a failing score.

Q. May Georgia accept a score of 65 from another state, then apply the approved veteran's preference points, which would give me a passing score?

A. No, the points are applied only to examinations given in Georgia, and to applicants approved by the Georgia Board.

Q. How do I apply for veteran's preference points?

A. If you are applying for the examination in Georgia, you will be sent a form during the review process. You must complete this form and return to the board office along with a copy of your DD214 prior to release of the exam scores.

Q. How do you determine who is eligible for these points?

A. Our office works in cooperation with the Department of Veteran Affairs to determine eligibility.

Q. If I was approved for veteran's preference points for the FE/EIT and/or FLS/LSIT exam, do I need to reapply when I file my PE and/or LS application?

A. No, it is not necessary to reapply for approval since we will locate your previous file to prevent duplication.

If you do not renew before the end of the renewal year, the fee is $300.00 for the next four (4) years. See fee schedule   . Your license is considered in "Lapsed – Late Renewal Period" status for four (4) years. To reactivate your license any time in that four (4) year period, you may pay the applicable fees and provide proof of Professional Development Hours (PDH) credits (30 for each renewal period for Professional Engineers and 15 for Land Surveyors.) A license that has been expired for four (4) years will be administratively revoked and the status will change to “Lapsed.” The licensee must then request to be reinstated and must be approved by the entire Board. The application processing fee for reinstatement is $100. If you have maintained licensure in another state, then you may be required to pay an additional $1000 reinstatement fee after approval. If you have not maintained a license in another state, then the Board may require you to sit for the Principles and Practices Exam as a stipulation of reinstatement.

The Board may issue a Professional Engineer Certificate of Licensure to an individual who holds a certificate of licensure that was obtained from any state or territory of the United States if the requirements of the license that was issued are of a standard not lower than that specified or are not in conflict with O.C.G.A. Chapter 43-15-16(a).  and who applies through the National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying Council Records Program

It may issue a Land Surveyor Certificate of Licensure to an individual who holds a certificate of licensure that was obtained from any state or territory of the United States if the requirements of the license that was issued are of a standard not lower than that specified or are not in conflict with O.C.G.A. Chapter 43-15-16(a).  and who applies through the National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying Council Records Program.  and in addition, passes a written examination on the laws of Georgia relating to land surveying and an examination on the principles of hydrology.

Board Rule 180-8-.02 requires that a registrant be over the age of 65 and retired or disabled in order to apply for inactive status. You must submit a request in writing or so indicate during the biennial license renewal process to be considered for inactive status.

Most vendors of seals and stamps described under "Rubber Stamps" in the Yellow Pages of your classified telephone directory can make a rubber stamp seal in the size required by the Board. If they are unable to make a crimp type seal, they should be able to refer you to a company that is able to make it. Most dealers know the requirements for our seals  . The specifications for the seal authorized by the Board may be found at Board Rule 180-12-.01 .

You may request a roster by downloading the Roster Request Form here  . The fee for a roster of professional engineers, land surveyors or professional engineering firms is $100 each and $50 for a roster of land surveying firms. A license inquiry or search for a specific professional engineer or land surveyor may be performed from the Board's web site at no charge.

The best way to track your application status is to check the new online feature here . The staff will notify you of missing information; however, it is in your best interest to follow-up until your file is complete.


Three types of applicants may apply for licensure as a Land Surveyor, LSITs (Land Surveyor in Training, also known as Surveyor Intern “SI”), and out of state registrants.  Out of state residents will only be considered for comity licensure (except for active duty military personnel) per Board Policy 04-02.  Applicants who have been licensed in another state or have obtained LSIT in another state must meet all current Georgia requirements except for those registrants who were licensed prior to 1978 or 1968 and qualify for the provisions of OCGA 43-15-16(b).  Certain Georgia county surveyors may also be eligible to sit for the land surveyor examination battery (LSIT and LS exams) under provisions of OCGA 36-7-2(c).

1. Land Surveyor in Training

Unless exempted by one of the exceptions listed above, the first step towards licensure as a Land Surveyor is to obtain a Land Surveyor in Training certificate.  Applicants must qualify under one of three routes based upon their education level.  Regardless of education level, all applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 15 quarter hours (or 9 semester hours) in Land Surveying Subjects and 5 quarter hours (or 3 semester hours) in Hydrology per OCGA 43-15-12(2) and as further detailed in the Board’s Land Surveying Course Acceptance Policy.  Applicants must also complete and submit the Land Surveyor in Training application, appropriate fees, transcripts, experience endorsements, and references from five persons not related to the applicant, three of which must be Land Surveyors per OCGA 43-15-15(d).  Additionally, all applicants must pass the LSIT exam.  Applicants who do not successfully pass the exam after four offerings will only be considered for reexamination after successful completion of six semester hours of approved courses in the applicant’s area of deficiency per Board Policy 04-08.

A. Bachelor Degree holders  OCGA 43-15-12(1)(A)

Applicants who have earned a bachelor degree in Land Surveying or a qualified related field such as Civil Engineering (or Civil Engineering Technology), Forestry, Agricultural Engineering, or Geographic Information Systems (GIS) are qualified to sit for the LSIT exam without experience.  Bachelor degrees that are not in a related field will be recognized as associate degree equivalent.  Any experience gained before submittal of an application under this route will not be evaluated (per Board Policy 10-03) although such experience may apply towards the later requirements for the Land Surveyor application.  Graduating seniors may also qualify to sit for the LSIT examination under Board Policy 10-02.

B. Associate degree holders  OCGA 43-15-12(1)(B)

Applicants who have earned an associate degree in Land Surveying or a qualifed related field such as Civil Engineering Technology, Instrumentation Technology, or Forestry Science.  Bachelor degrees in non-related fields will be considered as a course of study approved by the Board as the equivalent of a related associate degree.  In addition to the required degree, applicants under this route must also submit verification of at least 2 years of combined office and field experience.  This experience must meet all requirements of Board Rule 180-4-.02.

C. High School diploma or equivalent  OCGA 43-15-12(1)(C)

Applicants who have earned a high school diploma or its equivalent may apply for the LSIT examination provided that they have met the minimum education requirements under OCGA 43-15-12(2) and the Board’s Land Surveying Course Acceptance Policy.  In addition to these required courses, applicants under this route must also submit verification of at least 4 years of experience in land surveying of a nature satisfactory to the board.  This experience must meet all requirements of Board Rule 180-4-.02.  Experience may be discounted or not considered that was obtained prior to the completion of the required course work.

2. Land Surveyor

After obtaining the Land Surveyor in Training certificate, applicants must meet the associated experience requirements for licensure according to the education level and application route used in the LSIT application.  Applicants must also complete and submit the Land Surveyor application, appropriate fees, transcripts, experience endorsements, and references from five persons not related to the applicant, three of which must be Land Surveyors per OCGA 43-15-15(d).  Additionally, all applicants must pass the Georgia Land Surveyor exam.  Applicants who do not successfully pass the exam after four offerings will only be considered for reexamination after successful completion of six semester hours of approved courses in the applicant’s area of deficiency per Board Policy 04-08.

A. Bachelor Degree holders  OCGA 43-15-13(1)

Applicants must submit proof of a minimum of four years of combined field and office experience, three of which must be in responsible charge of land surveying projects and all must comply with elements of Board Rule 180-4-.02.  Experience gained before obtaining the LSIT certificate can be considered under this route.

B. Associate Degree holders  OCGA 43-15-13(2)

Applicants must submit proof of a minimum of four years of combined field and office experience that is additional to the experience used in the LSIT application.  Board Rule 180-4-.02 provides that this additional experience may begin as early as the date that the applicant passed the LSIT exam.  Additionally, the applicant must demonstrate that at least four years of their total experience is in responsible charge of land surveying projects.  Some of the four years in responsible charge can be included in the experience used in the LSIT application.  All experience submitted for consideration must comply with Board Rule 180-4-.02.

C. High School diploma or equivalent  OCGA 43-15-13(3)

Applicants must submit proof of a minimum of four years of combined field and office experience that is additional to the experience used in the LSIT application.  Board Rule 180-4-.02 provides that this additional experience may begin as early as the date that the applicant passed the LSIT exam.  Additionally, the applicant must demonstrate that at least six years of their total experience is in responsible charge of land surveying projects.  Some of the six years in responsible charge can be included in the experience used in the LSIT application.  All experience submitted for consideration must comply with Board Rule 180-4-.02.


Contact

214 State Capitol
Atlanta, Georgia 30334
404.656.2881
E-Mail
© 2012 Georgia Secretary of State