Corporations Elections Licensing Securities

Frequently Asked Questions

Please click on the license in which you are interested:

Associate Professional Counselor

Professional Counselor

Master's Social Worker 

Clinical Social Worker

Associate Marriage and Family Therapist

Marriage and Family Therapist

Effective October 1, 2017, all applicants for the Associate Professional Counselor license will be required to pass the National Counselors Exam (NCE). All applicants for Professional Counselor licensure will be required to pass the National Clinical Mental Health Counselors Exam (NCMHCE). Both exams are offered through NBCC. Board approval is required for eligibility to register and sit for these exams for Georgia licensure candidates.

Board Rule 135-9-.01 provides specific continuing education requirements for licensees.  Licensees selected for random renewal audits will be provided with instructions for submitting documentation of continuing education. 

The Board does not approve individual continuing education providers.  Please review Board Rule 135-9-.01  for information regarding approved continuing education providers. 

Yes, the Board does offer inactive status (Board Rule 135-6-06) to licensees.  A license may remain inactive for no more than five (5) years.  Requests for Inactive Status must be made to the Board in writing.  Please click here for the Request for Inactive Status Form.

A person who holds an inactive license may apply to reactivate their license by submitting an application to reactivate license, the required fee and documentation of required continuing education.

Associate level licenses (APC/AMFT) are not eligible for Inactive status - Rule 135-6-.06(1).

All address changes must be reported to the Board within 30 days after the change (Board Rule 135-6-.02.)  When making address changes please remember to update your email address.  Changes may be submitted by clicking here.

You may also update your address and e-mail online yourself by following the link on the website. See the option in the drop down menu of the second tab titled "License Information".

Please submit your request by email to; by fax to 866-888-7127 or by mail to 237 Coliseum Drive, Macon, Georgia 31217.  Please be sure to include your name, license number, social security number, your new name, and a copy of the legal documentation granting the name change.

  • Lost or stolen pocket cards should be reported to the Board immediately. 
  • You may print a copy of your pocket card by clicking here.
  • If you would like to order a pocket card you may submit your written request to 237 Coliseum Drive, Macon, Georgia 31217.  Please include a check or money order payable to the Professional Licensing Boards in the amount of $25.00.  Be sure to include your license number with your request.


There is a Request for License Verification form on the Board's website or you can simply send a written request to the Board. There is a fee of $25 to process each requested verification. Please provide the name and full mailing address of the intended recipient of the verification.

 O.C.G.A. 43-10A-11(c) for APC licensure and O.C.G.A. 43-10A-13(c) for AMFT licensure, and Board rules 135-5-.01(c)(2) APC and 135-5-.05(3)(b) AMFT provide for an associate level license to only be valid for a five (5) year period. Associate level licenses that lapse for failure to renew may be reinstated one time ONLY, and the remainder of the five (5) years will be allowed to the licensee. Associate level licenses may NOT be placed in inactive status. 

Associate level  licenses currently must be renewed every two (2) years on or before the common expiration date for all PC, SW or MFT licensees of September 30th of every even numbered year. However, the five (5) year date, from the date of initial issuance of an APC or AMFT license, is the final expiration date of the license, and the administrative staff will expire the licenses, so plan before you renew a five (5) year associate level license to avoid paying a renewal fee only to have the license expire soon after on the five (5) year date from initial issuance.

 The following are several questions identified by the GA Composite Board and are posted here for a general idea of how this new rule affects licensees. The rule was developed to address the growing use of services and supervision provided by non-traditional means and is only a guide for licensees to go by and for the Board to address complaint related issues with licensees. This new rule will obviously evolve and change over time, and the following FAQ's are general and not to be considered all-inclusive:

Q:  What is the timeline or deadline for getting the training if I'm currently using TeleMental Health in my practice?

A: The rule was not meant to provide a hardship for clinicians, instead help provide a guideline for best practice.  The next license renewal period is September 30, 2016 - CEU's completed within this time frame would show an effort on the part of the clinician to operate within the rules.

Q: What is considered TeleMental Health counseling?  If I use the phone/text/or computer to schedule or cancel appointments does the rule apply to me?

A: Scheduling or cancelling appointments would not be considered TeleMental Health counseling.  However providing clinical services via technology would be considered TeleMental Health counseling.

Q: If I use the phone for crisis calls and clinical interventions in my practice, would I need to complete these CE Hours/training?

A: Yes.

Q:  If I use technology interventions in my clinical practice such as computer programs or smart phone APP's that allow me to interact with clients, does that constitute TeleMental Health counseling?

A:  Yes.

Q:  If I'm using technology to provide counseling to clients in other states, do I need to get the CE Hours/training?  

A:  Yes. Also, be aware that you need to consider the requirements of the state in which the client resides.

Q: How do I know if the TeleMental Health training I'm signing up for will meet the requirements of the board? 

A: The TeleMental Health counseling rule describes what should be included in the training.  Generally look for TeleMental Health video based counseling, technology assisted counseling, distance counseling, or similar wording in the title of the training.

Q:  Does a TeleMental Health training have to meet ALL of the listed content to qualify as a TeleMental Health CE Hours/training?

A: No.

Q:  If my TeleMental Health training includes ethics hours can I count that toward my ethics CEU requirement for my license renewal?

A: Yes, if it is face-to-face.  Remember that the five (5) ethics hours required for licensure renewal needs to be completed in person and not online.  You can take any amount of ethics hours training online, but you can't count those toward your licensure renewal.  

Q:  Can I count my TeleMental Health training CEU's towards my licensure renewal?

A:  Yes, but remember that only 10 out of your 35 CEU's for licensure renewal can be from online sources.  You can always earn more, but you cannot count more than 10 online CEU's toward your license renewal.  

Q:  My ethics course in graduate school talked about TeleMental Health counseling.  Can I count that course toward the CEU requirement for the rule?

A:   No.  

Q:  I am teaching a course and covering TeleMental Health counseling, can I count that time toward the TeleMental Health CEU's?  

A:  Please see the rules regarding teaching courses and CEU's.

Q:  I am running a workshop on TeleMental Health counseling, can I count the workshop toward the TeleMental Health CEU's?

A:  Please see the rules regarding teaching courses and CEU's.

Q:  Where can I find TeleMental Health CEU training that the licensing board has approved?

A:  The board does not approve CEU training, the professional licensure organizations approve CEU training.  Check your professional licensure organizations for CEU training offered on TeleMental Health.  

Q:  I have an associates license, does this rule apply to me?

A:  Yes.

Q:  If I am providing supervision via phone, text, computer, or video do I need to get the TeleMental Health CEU's training?

A:  Yes.

Q:  If I am a supervisor and do not provide any TeleMental Health counseling myself, but supervise someone who does, do I need to get the training?

A:  Yes.  

Q:  If I get the TeleMental Health CEU counseling training, can I provide distance supervision to LAPC's and have it count toward their licensure?

A:  The requirements for LAPC supervision being face-to-face is currently under consideration of possible revision by the board - please check back on the website for updates. 

Q:  I have my AMFT, MFT or MSW can I get my required supervision via phone, computer or video?  

A:  Yes, and the supervisor and supervisee should receive the CEU's training in TeleMental Health counseling.


214 State Capitol
Atlanta, Georgia 30334
© 2012 Georgia Secretary of State